2018 The British Legal Awards
 

The British Legal Awards 2018 Finalists


TABLE BOOKINGS
For all table booking enquiries contact Jon Radley - jradley@alm.com


City of London Law Society Lifetime Achievement Award
This award is announced on the night.


Editor's Award: Law Firm Leader of the Year
This award is announced on the night.


General Counsel of the Year

Tom Crane, General Counsel, Coventry Building Society
Swati Paul, General Counsel, London Luton Airport
David Eveleigh, Group General Counsel and Company Secretary, Serco
James Conyers, Group General Counsel, Sky Plc


Law Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
CMS
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Fieldfisher
Macfarlanes
Travers Smith


International Law Firm of the Year
Dechert
Dentons
Goodwin
Latham & Watkins
Mayer Brown
Paul Hastings
Reed Smith
White & Case


European Law Firm of the Year
A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Cuatrecasas
Garrigues
Kinstellar
Magnusson
Noerr
Uria Menendez


UK Law Firm of the Year
Gunnercooke
Harbottle & Lewis
Keystone Law
Mills & Reeve
Osbornes Law
Shoosmiths
Stevens & Bolton
Weightmans


Legal Services Innovation Award
Addleshaw Goddard
Barrister-Direct
BigHand
Bird & Bird
Clyde & Co
Escalate
F-LEX
Hogan Lovells
Squire Patton Boggs


Legal Department of the Year
Barclays
Dentsu Aegis Network
Fircroft
Markerstudy Group
RBS Employment Law Practice
Trainline
Virgin Media


Boutique Law Firm of the Year
ARC Pensions Law
Backhouse Jones
Davitt Jones Bould
Devonshires
GQ Littler
Hausfeld & Co
iLaw
MJ Hudson


Chambers of the Year
3PB Barristers
Essex Court Chambers
Keating Chambers
Quadrant Chambers
Radcliffe Chambers
Selborne Chambers
Wilberforce Chambers


CSR/Diversity Initiative of the Year
Cleary Gottlieb
Dentons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Michelmores
Womble Bond Dickinson


Best Use of Technology
Addleshaw Goddard
Browne Jacobson
Charles Russell Speechlys
Eversheds Sutherland
Pinsent Masons
Setfords Solicitors
Travers Smith
Womble Bond Dickinson


Supplier of the Year (Business Services)
CILEx Law School
F-LEX
InSpine Technologies
LOD
Mason & Cook
SearchFlow
Trevor Gilbert & Associates
UMBRA International


Supplier of the Year (Technology)
Converge TS
Decipher
iManage
Innovation Software
Litera Microsystems
Mobliciti
SaltDNA
Thomson Reuters


M&A Team of the Year (Large Deal)
Allen & Overy
Cleary Gottlieb
Dechert
Freshfields Brukhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Spalding
McDermott Will & Emery
Slaughter and May



M&A Team of the Year (Medium-Sized Deal)
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Bracewell
DLA Piper
Macfarlanes
Norton Rose Fulbright
Stevens & Bolton
White & Case


Private Equity Team of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Charles Russell Speechlys
Cooley
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Taylor Wessing
Travers Smith


Banking and Finance Team of the Year
Ashurst
Debevoise & Plimpton
Eversheds Sutherland
Linklaters
Morgan Lewis
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons
White & Case


Restructuring Team of the Year
Ashurst
Clifford Chance
Eversheds
Milbank
Paul Hastings
Slaughter and May
Weil
White & Case


Private Client Team of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Boodle Hatfield
Farrer & Co
Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth
Macfarlanes
Maurice Turnor Gardner
McDermott Will & Emery
Stephenson Harwood


Property Team of the Year
Asserson
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon and Transport for London Legal
Clifford Chance
CMS
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
MacRoberts


Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year
Bracewell
Burges Salmon
Covington
Eversheds Sutherland
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Pinsent Masons, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner & Heathrow
Shearman & Sterling


Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year
DAC Beachcroft
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Kennedys
RPC
Simmons & Simmons
Stephenson Harwood
TLT


Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year
Hogan Lovells
Macfarlanes
Norton Rose Fulbright
Paul Hastings
Pinsent Masons


Competition Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Linklaters
Macfarlanes
Morgan Lewis
Reed Smtih
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin


Commercial Team of the Year
Bird & Bird
Burges Salmon
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland


TMT Team of the Year
Ashurst
Bird & Bird
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
Gowling WLG
Hogan Lovells 
Macfarlanes
Norton Rose