Menu

The British Legal Awards 2014 - Shortlist

Congratulations to everyone on the shortlist!

CSR Best Client Partner

 

Respondents to the 2014 Client Satisfaction Survey were all asked to name their 3 most impressive client partners. Over 1400 clients shared their views about the performance of their law firms and voted for the partners who most impressed them over the last 12 months. For the top 20 firms alone, we had votes for 211 different partners. We compiled a list of the partners who polled the most votes and whittled it down to a shortlist of 7.

David Jackson, Shoosmiths
Ian Stanley, Allen & Overy
Jonathan Herbst, Norton Rose Fulbright
Katherine Coates, Clifford Chance
Logan Mair, Ashurst
Paul Maher, Greenberg Traurig Maher
Rebecca Williams, Addleshaw Goddard

To book your table at the awards ceremony, book online here, call Steve Hands on +44 (0)20 7316 9819 or email britishlegalawards@legalweek.com.

 

City of London Law Society Lifetime Achievement Award

To be announced on the night.

Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie
Clyde & Co
Hogan Lovells
Macfarlanes
Mishcon de Reya
Sullivan & Cromwell

Editor's Award - Law Firm Leader of the Year

To be announced on the night.

 

General Counsel of the Year

Craig Stoehr, Thomas Cook  
Greg McMahon, Mitchells & Butlers  
Michael Rasmuson, Baker Hughes
Natalie Jobling, Network Rail
Neil Harnby, Royal Mail
Simon Dowson-Collins, HarperCollins

Legal Department of the Year

Banking and Credit Team, Financial Conduct Authority
Guardian Media Group
Lloyds Banking Group
LV=
Markit
Royal Mail
Volkswagen Group

European Law Firm of the Year

A&L Goodbody
Cuatrecasas Goncalves Pereira
Integrites
Kinstellar
Magnusson
Miranda Correia Amendoeira
Noerr

UK Law Firm of the Year 

Brodies
Foot Anstey
Mishcon de Reya
Roberts Jackson Solicitors
Schillings
Shoosmiths
Stevens & Bolton

Offshore Law Firm of the Year

Appleby
Bedell Cristin
Carey Olsen
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Harneys
Maples and Calder
Mourant Ozannes
Ogier

London Office of the Year

Baker & McKenzie
Jones Day
King & Spalding
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray
White & Case

Chambers of the Year

Brick Court Chambers
Essex Court Chambers
Hardwicke
Serle Court
Thirty Nine Essex Street
XXIV Old Buildings

In-house Innovation Award

AIG Europe
Bonnington Plastics
Johnson Matthey
Nationwide Building Society 
Simplyhealth
TUI Travel
Xoserve

Law Firm Innovation Award

Berwin Leighton Paisner
Bott & Co
Dechert
DWF
Lawyers On Demand
Signature Litigation
Watson Farley & Williams

CSR Initiative of the Year

Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Mayer Brown/Caterpillar
Paul Hastings
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case

Diversity Initiative of the Year

Aspiring Solicitors
Bird & Bird/BT
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Olswang
Reed Smith

Education and Training Initiative of the Year

Dechert
Myhomemove
Norton Rose Fulbright
Reed Smith
Slaughter and May
Weightmans

Assistant/Associate Solicitor/Legal Counsel of the Year

Eesha Arora, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Gareth Lawson, Taylor Wessing
Gemma Vine, Lester Morrill
Julia Marlow, Hogan Lovells
Richard Stewart, BMO Financial Group
Roy Pinnock, Dentons
Sui-Jim Ho, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

M&A Team of the Year

Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
RPC
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Travers Smith

Banking, Finance and Restructuring Team of the Year

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
CMS Cameron McKenna
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling                                                  
Shoosmiths

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Bird & Bird
Hausfeld
Herbert Smith Freehills
Jones Day
Mishcon de Reya
Norton Rose Fulbright
PricewaterhouseCoopers Legal

Competition and Regulatory Team of the Year

Berwin Leighton Paisner
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Osborne Clarke
RPC
Shearman & Sterling

Property Team of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
Burges Salmon
Macfarlanes
Mills & Reeve
Taylor Wessing
Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

TMT Team of the Year

Eversheds
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons
Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

Commercial Team of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Covington & Burling
Eversheds
Harper Macleod
Herbert Smith Freehills
RPC

Private Client Team of the Year

Boodle Hatfield
Charles Russell Speechlys
Macfarlanes
Mishcon de Reya
Taylor Wessing
Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co

European Legal Team of the Year

Latham & Watkins
Alber & Geiger
NCTM
Paul Hastings
Shearman & Sterling
Uría Menéndez

Best Use of Technology

Axiom
DWF 
Eversheds
Integreon
Linklaters
Pinsent Masons 
Taylor Vinters

Supplier of the Year

BigHand
Clutch Group
Integreon
ISO
Merrill
Rekoop
Thomson Reuters Legal

Sponsors