Menu

2013 FINALISTS


Law Firm of the Year - Sponsored by Oktra

  • Ashurst
  • Bird & Bird
  • DWF
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
  • RPC


General Counsel of the Year

  • Andrew Garard, ITV
  • Ben Keisler, Anglo American
  • Catherine Clarke, Business Growth Fund
  • Chris Vaughan, Balfour Beatty
  • David Haigh, GFH Capital
  • David Rushford, Haymarket Financial


Legal Department of the Year

  • Barclays Legal
  • BT Sport
  • Bupa UK
  • Dell
  • JTI
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • National Car Parks
  • XL Group


Regional Law Firm of the Year - Sponsored by Towry

  • Brethertons
  • Brodies
  • Keoghs
  • Shakespeares
  • Shoosmiths
  • Stephens Scown
  • Weightmans


Chambers of the Year

  • 11 Stone Buildings
  • Devereux
  • Essex Court Chambers
  • Fountain Court Chambers
  • Littleton Chambers
  • Serle Court
  • XXIV Old Buildings


In-house Innovation Award

  • BlackRock
  • ITV
  • NHS Litigation Authority
  • Plan International
  • Standard Life
  • Unilever
  • Which?


Law Firm Innovation Award

  • Addleshaw Goddard 
  • Axiom
  • Clifford Chance
  • DAC Beachcroft
  • DLA Piper
  • Dundas & Wilson 
  • Lawyers On Demand


CSR Initiative of the Year

  • Ashurst
  • Clifford Chance
  • Dechert
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Integreon
  • Reed Smith


Diversity Initiative of the Year

  • Bird & Bird
  • Eversheds
  • Field Fisher Waterhouse
  • Morrison & Foerster
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Olswang 


Education and Training Initiative of the Year

  • Clifford Chance
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Osborne Clarke
  • Roberts Jackson
  • Shoosmiths
  • Simmons & Simmons


M&A Team of the Year - Sponsored by Intralinks

  • Ashurst
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson
  • Linklaters
  • Shearman & Sterling
  • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
  • Slaughter and May


Banking, Financing or Restructuring Team of the Year

  • Burges Salmon
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Linklaters
  • Macfarlanes
  • Nabarro
  • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • White & Case


Litigation and Regulatory Team of the Year

  • Allen & Overy
  • CMS
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Lawrence Graham
  • Slaughter and May
  • Travers Smith


Property Team of the Year

  • Burges Salmon
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin
  • Mayer Brown
  • Nabarro
  • Pinsent Masons
  • RPC


Commercial Team of the Year

  • Eversheds
  • King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin
  • Linklaters
  • Norton Rose Fulbright 
  • Pinsent Masons
  • Taylor Wessing


TMT Team of the Year

  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Bird & Bird
  • DLA Piper
  • Mills & Reeve
  • Pinsent Masons
  • Simmons & Simmons
  • Wragge & Co


Private Client Team of the Year

  • Bircham Dyson Bell
  • Charles Russell
  • Stephens Scown
  • Taylor Wessing
  • Withers


Assistant/Associate Solicitor - Sponsored by Robert Walters

  • Camille Astier, Hogan Lovells
  • Emilie Jones, Covington & Burling
  • Jiten Tank, Paul Hastings 
  • John Tippett Cooper, Capsticks
  • Robert Haak, Ropes & Gray
  • Tracey Lochhead, Linklaters


Legal Counsel of the Year

  • Conor O'Flaherty, Microsoft
  • Greg Morris, SThree
  • Jeremy Cross, Anesco
  • Jeremy Evans, Liberty Global
  • Rebecca Clark, UK Asset Resolution


Best Use of Technology

  • Napthens
  • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom 
  • SThree
  • Taylor Vinters
  • Weightmans
  • Wragge & Co


Supplier of the Year

  • BigHand
  • Canon
  • Huron Legal
  • LexisNexis
  • Opus 2 International
  • Rekoop


International Awards


European Law Firm Of The Year

  • Asters
  • Garrigues
  • Gomez-Acebo & Pombo
  • Magnusson
  • Miranda Correia Amendoeira
  • Pepeliaev Group


European Legal Team

  • Alber & Geiger
  • Bech-Bruun
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Paul Hastings
  • Shearman & Sterling


London Office of the Year

  • Debevoise & Plimpton
  • Edwards Wildman
  • Greenberg Traurig Maher
  • King & Spalding
  • Morgan Lewis & Bockius
  • Ropes & Gray
  • Weil Gotshal & Manges


Offshore Law Firm of the Year

  • Appleby
  • Conyers Dill & Pearman
  • Maples and Calder
  • Mourant Ozannes
  • Ogier
  • Walkers


City of London Law Society Lifetime Achievement Award

Announced on the night


Editor's Award - Law Firm Leader of the Year

Announced on the night

 

Book your table today

Sponsors