THE BRITISH LEGAL AWARDS 2012 FINALISTS

 
The British Legal Awards 2012 Shortlist

 
Legalweek.com: CC, Mishcons and BBC up for prizes at 2012 British Legal Awards


>> DOWNLOAD PDF

The City of London Law Society Lifetime Achievement Award

Announced on the night

Law Firm of the Year
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Clifford Chance
Latham & Watkins
Mishcon de Reya
Olswang
Travers Smith

Editor's award: Managing / Senior Partner of the Year
Announced on the night

General Counsel of the Year
Belinda Fawcett, Mobile Broadband Network Limited (MBNL)
Dominic Kay, Four Seasons Health Care
Geoff Wild, Kent County Council
Keith Benjamin, Jaguar Land Rover

Legal Department of the Year
BBC Legal
EE
Gazprom Marketing & Trading
LV=
Marks & Spencer
Nationwide
SThree

Chambers of the Year
11 Stone Buildings
Devereux Chambers
Littleton Chambers
Serle Court
Thirty Nine Essex Street
XXIV Old Buildings

Regional Law Firm of the Year
Boyes Turner
Clarion
Roberts Jackson
Stevens & Bolton
Weightmans
Wright Hassall

Law Firm Innovation Award
DAC Beachcroft
GQ Employment Law
GunnerCooke
Keoghs
Mishcon de Reya
Setfords
Wiggin

In-house Award for Innovation
Axiom/Vodafone
Barclays Wealth and Investment Management
British Telecommunications
Citigroup
John Lewis Partnership
Virgin Money

CSR Initiative / Programme of the Year
Africa International Legal Awareness
Allen & Overy
Clyde & Co
Linklaters
Reed Smith
Taylor Wessing
Linklaters and Weil Gotshal

Diversity Initiative of the Year
Allen & Overy
Barclays
Citigroup
Eversheds
Gordons
InterLaw Diversity Forum

M&A Team of the Year
Lawrence Graham
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Slaughter and May
Sullivan & Cromwell
Travers Smith

Banking, Finance or Restructuring Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Kirkland & Ellis
Linklaters
White & Case

Litigation and Regulatory Team of the Year
Addleshaw Goddard
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon
CMS
Jones Day
Stephenson Harwood

Property Team of the Year
Ashurst/Eversheds
Bircham Dyson Bell
Greenberg Traurig Maher
Herbert Smith Freehills
Mills & Reeve
Norton Rose
Wragge & Co

Commercial Team of the Year
Baker & McKenzie
Burges Salmon
CMS
Eversheds
Mayer Brown
Pinsent Masons

TMT Team of the Year
Bird & Bird
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Kemp Little
Olswang/Vodafone
Osborne Clarke
Simmons & Simmons

Private Client/Family Team of the Year
Charles Russell
Harbottle & Lewis
Lawrence Graham
Payne Hicks Beach
Taylor Wessing
Turcan Connell

Assistant/Associate Solicitor of the Year
Alexis Kay, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Anna Mills, Hogan Lovells
Caroline Holley, Farrer & Co
Corinne Staves, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Jackie Mulryne, Arnold & Porter
James Tumbridge, Gowlings
Sarah Batley, Jones Day

Legal Counsel of the Year
Lesley Wan, Lloyds Banking Group
Edgar Forbes, LV=
Funke Abimbola, Roche Products
Aamir Khan, Lloyds Banking Group

Education and Training Initiative of the Year
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Eversheds
Irwin Mitchell/College of Law/ILEX
Mayer Brown
Shearman & Sterling

Best Use of Technology
Bond Pearce
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
SJ Berwin
Taylor Vinters
Wragge & Co

Supplier of the Year
Evalueserve
LexisNexis
Living Group
Plan-Net
Rekoop
Recommind

International Awards

European Law Firm of the Year
A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Asters
Garrigues
Gomez-Acebo & Pombo
Magnusson
Noerr
Perez-Llorca

European Legal Team of the Year
Alber & Geiger
Bech-Bruun
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Dechert
Latham & Watkins

London Office of the Year
Dechert
Edwards Wildman Palmer
Latham & Watkins
NCTM
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Baker & McKenzie

Offshore Law Firm of the Year
Bedell Cristin
Collas Crill
Harneys
Maples and Calder
Mourant Ozannes
Walkers

Sponsors