2017 British Legal Awards
 

The British Legal Awards 2017: Finalists

City of London Law Society Lifetime Achievement Award

To be announced on the evening.

Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy
Clyde & Co
CMS
Fieldfisher
Gateley
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Osborne Clarke

Legal Services Innovation Award


Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Hugh James
Invicta Law
LOD
My Home Move
North East Solicitor Apprenticeships (NESA)

Legal Week Intelligence Client Partner of the Year


To be announced on the evening

General Counsel of the Year


Bjarne Philip Tellmann, Pearson
Imraan Patel, EG Group
Kirsty Cooper, Aviva
Priti Shetty, ICICI Bank
Vicky Sandry, Sky UK

Legal Department of the Year (Financial Services)

Barclays Bank
Janus Henderson Group
LV=
OakNorth
TSB

Legal Department of the Year (Commerce and Industry)

GB Group
National Grid
Royal Mail
The Crown Estate

Legal Department of the Year (TMT)


Avaya
Informa
Nokia
The Mill
Trainline
Virgin Media
Vodafone

European Law Firm of the Year


A&L Goodbody
Asters
Cuatrecasas
Garrigues
Kinstellar
Magnusson
Noerr
Perez-Llorca

UK Law Firm of the Year


gunnercooke
Harbottle & Lewis
Kennedys
Mishcon de Reya
Shoosmiths
Stevens & Bolton

Specialist Law Firm of the Year


ARC Pensions Law
Edmonds Marshall McMahon
Hickman & Rose
Hughes Fowler Carruthers
Kemp Little
PCB Litigation
Signature Litigation
Three Crowns

London Office of the Year


Boies Schiller Flexner
Cooley
Gomez-Acebo & Pombo
Goodwin Procter
Mason Hayes & Curran
Morrison & Foerster
Paul Hastings
White & Case

Chambers of the Year


Brick Court Chambers
Hardwicke
Matrix Chambers
Monckton Chambers
Outer Temple Chambers
Quadrant Chambers
Serle Court
Wilberforce Chambers

CSR/Diversity Initiative of the Year


Allen & Overy
Debevoise & Plimpton
Dentons
DLA Piper
Gowling WLG
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown
Travers Smith

Best Use of Technology


Addleshaw Goddard and Wolseley UK
Pennon Group
Linklaters
Mishcon de Reya
Reed Smith
Setfords
Transport for London
Ward Hadaway

Supplier of the Year (Technology)


BigHand
Converge TS
Exponential-e
Forensic Risk Alliance
iManage
Infosec Cloud
Intapp
Opus 2 International

Supplier of the Year (Business Services)


BDO
Calder PR
CILEx Law School
Janders Dean International
LexisNexis
Living Group
Mason & Cook
Totum Partners

M&A Team of the Year (Large Deal)


Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Dechert
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Slaughter and May

M&A Team of the Year (Medium-Sized Deal)


Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Pinsent Masons
Reed Smith
RPC
Simmons & Simmons
Stephenson Harwood
Taylor Wessing
White & Case

Private Equity Team of the Year


Charles Russell Speechlys
Debevoise & Plimpton
Dechert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Macfarlanes
Reed Smith
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Banking and Finance Team of the Year


Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Dechert
Linklaters
Paul Hastings
Slaughter and May
Sullivan & Cromwell
White & Case

Restructuring Team of the Year


Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright
Paul Hastings
Slaughter and May
Sullivan & Cromwell
White & Case

Private Client Team of the Year


Baker McKenzie
Bircham Dyson Bell
Burges Salmon
Charles Russell Speechlys
Farrer & Co
Irwin Mitchell
McDermott Will & Emery
Withers

Property Team of the Year


Addleshaw Goddard
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Clifford Chance and Devonshires
CMS
Mayer Brown
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons

Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year


Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
Bircham Dyson Bell
Burges Salmon
CMS
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year


Clyde & Co
Eversheds Sutherland
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Mishcon de Reya
Signature Litigation
Withers

Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year


Burges Salmon
Debevoise & Plimpton and Slaughter and May
DWF
Shearman & Sterling

Competition Team of the Year


Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Eversheds Sutherland
Slaughter and May
Sullivan & Cromwell
Travers Smith
TupperS Law

Commercial Team of the Year


CMS
Dechert
Gowling WLG
MacRoberts

TMT Team of the Year


Bird & Bird
CMS
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Herbert Smith Freehills
Pinsent Masons
Slaughter and May

BOOK YOUR TABLE

To reserve your table at The British Legal Awards 2017, BOOK ONLINE, call Peter Doolan on tel. +44 (0)20 3868 7555 or send an email to PDoolan@alm.com

LegalWeek CONNECT