The British Legal Awards 2017
 

The British Legal Awards 2016: THE FINALISTS

legalweek.com, 5 October: Freshfields, Clifford Chance and Latham among firms shortlisted for British Legal Awards 2016 - Click here to view story >>

City of London Law Society Lifetime Achievement Award

Announced on the night

Law Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
Clyde & Co
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
Osborne Clarke
Pinsent Masons
White & Case

Editor's Award: Law Firm Leader of the Year
Announced on the night

Legal Services Innovation Award
Barclays
Dentons
Hogan Lovells
LOD
RPC
Shoosmiths
Simmons & Simmons
Taylor Wessing

Legal Week Intelligence Client Partner of the Year
Alex Gerbi, Quinn Emmanuel
George Frier, Shepherd & Wedderburn
Gillian Fairfield, Herbert Smith Freehills
Kyri Evagora, Reed Smith
Nasser Ali Khasawneh, Eversheds
Oliver Bray, RPC
Ruth Harris, Ashurst
Simon Morris, CMS

General Counsel of the Year
Damian Morris, ICAP
Dan Rose, Doddle
Galit Gonen, TEVA
James Peirson, CYBG

Legal Department of the Year (Financial Services)
Credit Agricole
CYBG
ICAP
Swinton Insurance

Legal Department of the Year (Commerce and Industry)
Costain Group
Deloitte
HCA Healthcare UK
JTI UK
Tideway
William Hill
WSH

Legal Department of the Year (TMT)
Google
Hutchison Whampoa Europe
Intel
ITV
Sky UK
Virgin Media
Vodafone

European Law Firm of the Year
Asters
Cuatrecasas Goncalves Pereira
Garrigues
Kinstellar
Magnusson
Mourant Ozannes
Noerr
Uria Menendez

UK Law Firm of the Year
Brodies
gunnercooke
Harbottle & Lewis
Mills & Reeve
Mishcon de Reya
Shoosmiths
Stephens Scown
Stevens & Bolton

Specialist Law Firm of the Year
BLM
GQ Employment Law
Hughes Fowler Carruthers
Kemp Little
Roberts Jackson
Stewarts Law
Tapestry Compliance

London Office of the Year
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
King & Spalding
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Paul Hastings
Proskauer
Sullivan & Cromwell
White & Case

 

Chambers of the Year
39 Essex Chambers
Essex Court Chambers
Hardwicke
Quadrant Chambers
Radcliffe Chambers
Serle Court
Wilberforce Chambers
XXIV Old Buildings

CSR/Diversity Initiative of the Year
Addleshaw Goddard
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Gowling WLG
Roche UK & Byfield Consultancy
Shearman & Sterling, Gibson Dunn, Ropes & Gray, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom and Reed Smith
Travers Smith
Winckworth Sherwood

Best Use of Technology
Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
Linklaters
My Home Move
Osborne Clarke
Reed Smith
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons

Supplier of the Year
BigHand
Eclipse Legal Systems
Intapp
Janders Dean
Justis
SearchFlow
Trevor Gilbert & Associates
Yerra Solutions
 

Team Awards

M&A Team of the Year (Large Deal)
Allen & Overy
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Macfarlanes
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Slaughter and May

M&A Team of the Year (Medium-Sized Deal)
Ashurst
Cooley
Dentons
King & Wood Mallesons
McGuireWoods
Travers Smith
Taylor Wessing
Winston & Strawn

Private Equity Team of the Year
Baker & McKenzie
Charles Russell Speechlys
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Kirkland & Ellis
Shoosmiths
Taylor Wessing
Travers Smith

Banking and Finance Team of the Year
Dechert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Ropes & Gray
Simmons & Simmons
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom 

Restructuring Team of the Year
CMS
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Wikborg Rein and Osler
Hogan Lovells
Paul Hastings
PwC Legal
Stephenson Harwood
Sullivan & Cromwell

Property Team of the Year
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Olswang
Simmons & Simmons
Taylor Wessing
White & Case
Winckworth Sherwood

Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year
Addleshaw Goddard
Burges Salmon
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team of the Year
Baker & McKenzie
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clifford Chance
Gowling WLG
Hogan Lovells
Holman Fenwick Willan
Mayer Brown
Slaughter and May

Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year
Eversheds
Herbert Smith Freehills, Jones Day and Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Linklaters and Centrica
Shearman & Sterling
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Slaughter and May

Competition Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons and Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Mishcon de Reya
Royal Dutch Shell and Slaughter and May

Commercial Team of the Year
Eversheds
Herbert Smith Freehills
MacRoberts
Olswang
Simmons & Simmons
Ward Hadaway

TMT Team of the Year
Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
CMS
Dentons
Eversheds
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
White & Case

Private Client Team of the Year
Baker & McKenzie
Bircham Dyson Bell
Irwin Mitchell
Michelmores

 
HOW TO RESERVE YOUR TABLE

For all booking enquiries call Peter Doolan on tel. +44 (0)20 7316 9860 or send an email to mailto:PDoolan@alm.com